Each State bases its own definitions of child abuse and neglect on the standards set by Federal and State laws. The child protective services (CPS) units within each State respond to the safety needs of children who are alleged to have been maltreated based on those State definitions. The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), (42 U.S.C.A. §5106g), as amended by the Keeping Children and Families Safe Act of 2003, defines child abuse and neglect as: [a]ny recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation; or [a]n act or failure to act, which presents an imminent risk of serious harm. Id.
[7] Throughout this article, the word "illegal" will not be used to describe any human being. The conduct, behavior, or actions of a human being can be "illegal" since these may be in violation of many areas of the law.