11.08.2011
[…] Senator Mark Leno, sponsor of the bill, has stated that, "by maintaining different requirements for domestic partners and married couples, California law is currently inconsistent with the state Supreme Court's ruling that all couples in domestic partnerships be treated equally. This measure would eliminate a number of inequities that exist between marriage and domestic partnerships…" (http://sd03.senate.ca.gov/legislation). SB 651 changes the California Family Code in three important ways that affect marriage and family law in California.
First, Section 297 of the Family Code has been amended to omit any common residence requirement for persons wishing to enter into a Domestic Partnership. Domestic partners are defined as, "two adults who have chosen to share one another's lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring." Before SB 651 was enacted in order for a same sex couple to register for a domestic partnership they must share a common residence. There is no longer such requirement.