This guest post is courtesy of Heather Grace Spencer, Regent Law 2L:
[…] v. Stokes that gender-based laws are valid as long as the laws “serve a
legitimate governmental purpose and are reasonably designed to accomplish that
purpose.”[5]
Later that year, the Arkansas Supreme Court in Hess v. Wims realized
that showing preference to dower over curtesy rights was discriminatory and, therefore,
unconstitutional. This ruling caused the Court to treat dower and curtesy as
equivalent.[6]
Although
statutory law still differentiates between dower and curtesy in word, the actual
rights of dower and curtesy are the same in deed. Evidence of this can be seen in
A.C.A. § 28-39-401 (2024), which states:
(1) The
surviving spouse, if a woman, shall receive dower in the
deceased husband's real estate and personal property as if he had died
intestate. The dower shall be additional to her homestead
rights and statutory allowances; and (2) The surviving spouse, if a man,
shall receive a curtesy interest in the real and personal property of
the deceased spouse to the same extent as if she had died intestate. The curtesy
interest shall be additional to his homestead rights and statutory
allowances (emphasis added).
Some argue that Arkansas should abolish
dower and curtesy rights because these rights are basically nonexistent.
However, a study examining 2,027 warranty deeds from just one county (i.e.,
Pulaski County) in Arkansas dating from April 2001 to October 2015 showed 18.6%