11.13.2024
[…] Stokes that gender-based laws are valid as long as the laws “serve a legitimate governmental purpose and are reasonably designed to accomplish that purpose.”[5] Later that year, the Arkansas Supreme Court in Hess v. Wims realized that showing preference to dower over curtesy rights was discriminatory and, therefore, unconstitutional. This ruling caused the Court to treat dower and curtesy as equivalent.[6]   

Although statutory law still differentiates between dower and curtesy in word, the actual rights of dower and curtesy are the same in deed. Evidence of this can be seen in A.C.A. § 28-39-401 (2024), which states:

(1) The surviving spouse, if a woman, shall receive dower in the deceased husband's real estate and personal property as if he had died intestate. The dower shall be additional to her homestead rights and statutory allowances; and (2) The surviving spouse, if a man, shall receive a curtesy interest in the real and personal property of the deceased spouse to the same extent as if she had died intestate. The curtesy interest shall be additional to his homestead rights and statutory allowances (emphasis added).

Some argue that Arkansas should abolish dower and curtesy rights because these rights are basically nonexistent.